[ Privacy & Cookies ]

Privacy Policy:

The privacy of our users is important to us. We take care to safeguard it and we observe the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. This policy explains how we use your personal information.

A detailed explanation about how we safeguard your personal information is described below. If you have any questions, please contact us at wine@thewinebarn.co.uk

Resale or disclosure of information to third parties:

We will not sell or pass on any personal information to third parties.

Use of cookies:

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. This site uses different types of cookie.

We use Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Information Collected:

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  1. Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);
  2. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, e-mail notifications and newsletters (including name, e-mail address and postal address);
  3. Information submitted/posted by you (the user) within the website.
  4. Information submitted during the newsletter sign up.

Using your personal data:

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  1. administer the website;
  2. improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
  3. enable your use of the services available on the website;
  4. send you general commercial communications;
  5. send you e-mail notifications which you have specifically requested;
  6. send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by e-mail (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require these communications by contacting us at wine@thewinebarn.co.uk); provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
  7. deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;
  8. our own internal record keeping;
  9. improving our products and services.

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

If you have supplied contact details to us, we may contact you by e-mail, fax, mail or telephone.

Disclosures:

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy. In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  2. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  3. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  4. to obtain professional advice and to comply with our contractual obligations;
  5. To any acquirer of all or part of our business;
  6. Except as provided in this privacy policy or as you may agree from time to time, we will not provide your information to third parties.

E-mail lists:

We maintain mailing lists for keeping our users and interested parties informed about products and services we offer as well as passing on valuable promotions, tips and news. Requesting brochures and newsletters from our web pages automatically joins a user to our mailing list. Individuals e-mail addresses on the mailing list are kept hidden from all other users on the list. Only authorised staff have access to the mailing list e-mail addresses.

We operate a strict anti-spam policy.

Opt Out options:

Our mailing lists are not high traffic and contain valuable information for our users. All e-mails sent to our mailing list contain a link to automatically opt out from receiving future mails. Alternatively send an e-mail to wine@thewinebarn.co.uk to be manually removed.

Contact:

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by e-mail to wine@thewinebarn.co.uk or by post to 16 Taylors Yard, Sutton Scotney, Winchester, Hampshire, SO21 3XX

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

If we make changes to our Privacy Policy that affect how we handle your data, we will let you know by e-mail. Minor changes will not be notified.

Applicability:

This policy only covers our website. Links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy.

[ wines ]

Choose from over 120 superb German wines

[ TASTER CASES ]

Try our range of mixed cases

[ special offer ]

Catch our latest offers

[ wine club ]

Join Now!

[ tastings ]

Come and join us!

[ rare ]

Wines for the serious collector

[ regions ]

& vineyards

Learn all about our producers

[ testimonials ]

& awards

What our clients say…

[ where to buy ]

Find where to buy

[ tours ]

Discover our wines in their home country

[ now ]

What’s the buzz…

[ gallery ]

Take a look at our wine world